AI Tools
Guides

Average Product Manager Salary Overview in Sacramento

The average Product Manager salary in Sacramento in 2026 is $138,000 per year, or approximately $11,500 per month and $66.35/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

Sacramento has emerged as a competitive market for Product Managers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $95,000 $7,916
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $131,000 $10,916
Senior (5–9 yrs) $164,000 $13,666
Lead / Staff $192,000 $16,000
Director / Principal $226,000 $18,833
product manager salary in sacramento 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Product Manager salary in Sacramento by experience level, 2026

Product Manager Salary by Experience in Sacramento

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $85,560 $7,130/mo
1–3 years $110,400 $9,200/mo
3–5 years $138,000 $11,500/mo
5–8 years $160,080 $13,340/mo
8–12 years $176,640 $14,720/mo
12+ years $204,240 $17,020/mo

How Does Sacramento Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Sacramento
Sacramento (current) $138,000
San Francisco $190,439 +$52,439
Stockton $121,440 -$16,560
Fresno $113,160 -$24,840
Modesto $110,400 -$27,600

Is $138,000 a Good Salary in Sacramento?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $11,500
Taxes (~32%) -$3,680
Take-Home Pay $7,819
Average 1BR Rent -$2,000
Remaining After Rent $5,819

California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $5,819 per month after rent, a Product Manager earning $138,000 in Sacramento can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Product Manager Salary in Sacramento

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $138,000 Sacramento benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Product Manager in Sacramento?
Entry-level Product Managers in Sacramento typically earn $95,000 to $102,600 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Product Manager make in Sacramento?
Senior Product Managers in Sacramento earn an average of $164,000, with top performers reaching $188,599 or more.

Is Sacramento a good place for Product Managers?
Yes — Sacramento offers a growing job market for Product Managers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Product Managers get bonuses in Sacramento?
Most Product Managers in Sacramento receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.