AI Tools
Guides

Average Project Manager Salary Overview in Charlotte

The average Project Manager salary in Charlotte in 2026 is $108,000 per year ($9,000/month, $51.92/hour). North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $73,000 $6,083
Mid-Level $102,000 $8,500
Senior $127,000 $10,583
Lead / Staff $149,000 $12,416
Director $175,000 $14,583
project manager salary in charlotte 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Project Manager salary in Charlotte by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Project Managers in Charlotte

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $66,960
1–3 yrs $86,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $108,000
5–8 yrs $125,279
8–12 yrs (Senior) $138,240
12+ yrs $159,840

Is $108,000 a Good Salary in Charlotte?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $9,000
Taxes (~24%) -$2,160
Take-Home Pay $6,840
Average 1BR Rent -$1,500
Remaining $5,340

After rent, a Project Manager in Charlotte earning $108,000 has approximately $5,340/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Project Manager Salary in Charlotte

  1. Research the market. The Charlotte average for Project Managers is $108,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Project Manager salary in Charlotte?
$108,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $73,000, seniors earn $127,000+.

How much does a Project Manager make per hour in Charlotte?
Approximately $51.92/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $108,000 annual salary.

Do Project Managers get bonuses in Charlotte?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Charlotte a good job market for Project Managers?
Yes. Charlotte has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.