AI Tools
Guides

Average Project Manager Salary Overview in New York

The average Project Manager salary in New York in 2026 is $150,000 per year ($12,500/month, $72.12/hour). New York charges up to 10.9% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $102,000 $8,500
Mid-Level $142,000 $11,833
Senior $177,000 $14,750
Lead / Staff $206,000 $17,166
Director $242,000 $20,166
project manager salary in new york 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Project Manager salary in New York by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Project Managers in New York

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $93,000
1–3 yrs $120,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $150,000
5–8 yrs $174,000
8–12 yrs (Senior) $192,000
12+ yrs $222,000

Is $150,000 a Good Salary in New York?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $12,500
Taxes (~38%) -$4,750
Take-Home Pay $7,750
Average 1BR Rent -$3,200
Remaining $4,550

After rent, a Project Manager in New York earning $150,000 has approximately $4,550/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Project Manager Salary in New York

  1. Research the market. The New York average for Project Managers is $150,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Project Manager salary in New York?
$150,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $102,000, seniors earn $177,000+.

How much does a Project Manager make per hour in New York?
Approximately $72.12/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $150,000 annual salary.

Do Project Managers get bonuses in New York?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is New York a good job market for Project Managers?
Yes. New York has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.