AI Tools
Guides

Average Real Estate Agent Salary Overview in Charlotte

The average Real Estate Agent salary in Charlotte in 2026 is $84,000 per year ($7,000/month, $40.38/hour). North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $32,000 $2,666
Mid-Level $68,000 $5,666
Senior $100,000 $8,333
Lead / Staff $132,000 $11,000
Director $170,000 $14,166
real estate agent salary in charlotte 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Real Estate Agent salary in Charlotte by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Real Estate Agents in Charlotte

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $52,080
1–3 yrs $67,200
3–5 yrs (Mid) $84,000
5–8 yrs $97,440
8–12 yrs (Senior) $107,520
12+ yrs $124,320

Is $84,000 a Good Salary in Charlotte?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $7,000
Taxes (~24%) -$1,680
Take-Home Pay $5,320
Average 1BR Rent -$1,500
Remaining $3,820

After rent, a Real Estate Agent in Charlotte earning $84,000 has approximately $3,820/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Real Estate Agent Salary in Charlotte

  1. Research the market. The Charlotte average for Real Estate Agents is $84,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Real Estate Agent salary in Charlotte?
$84,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $32,000, seniors earn $100,000+.

How much does a Real Estate Agent make per hour in Charlotte?
Approximately $40.38/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $84,000 annual salary.

Do Real Estate Agents get bonuses in Charlotte?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Charlotte a good job market for Real Estate Agents?
Yes. Charlotte has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.