AI Tools
Guides

Average Software Engineer Salary in Mississippi (MS)

The average Software Engineer salary in Mississippi in 2026 is $99,000 per year, or approximately $8,250 per month and $47.60/hour. This is $29,000 below the national average of $128,000. Mississippi charges up to 5% state income tax.

Mississippi offers competitive salaries for Software Engineers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $60,000 $5,000
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $81,000 $6,750
Senior (5–9 yrs) $99,000 $8,250
Lead / Staff $115,000 $9,583
Director / Principal $136,000 $11,333
software engineer salary in mississippi 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Software Engineer salary in Mississippi by experience level, 2026

Software Engineer Salary by Experience in Mississippi

As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Software Engineers in Mississippi. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.

Experience Estimated Annual Salary
0–1 year (Junior) $61,380
1–3 years $79,200
3–5 years (Mid) $99,000
5–8 years $114,839
8–12 years (Senior) $126,720
12+ years (Staff/Principal) $146,520

Top Cities for Software Engineers in Mississippi

Salaries for Software Engineers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Mississippi. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.

City Average Software Engineer Salary
Jackson $95,040
Gulfport $89,100
Southaven $95,040
Hattiesburg $99,000

For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.

Is $99,000 a Good Salary in Mississippi?

Whether $99,000 is a good salary in Mississippi depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:

Item Amount
Gross Monthly Salary $8,250
Estimated Taxes (~20%) -$1,650
Estimated Take-Home Pay $6,600
Average 1BR Rent in Mississippi -$800
Remaining After Rent $5,800

Mississippi charges up to 5% state income tax. After housing, a Software Engineer earning $99,000 in Mississippi has approximately $5,800 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.

For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

Mississippi vs. National Average: How Do Software Engineers Compare?

The national average Software Engineer salary in 2026 is approximately $128,000. Mississippi pays $29,000 below the national average (-22%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.

How to Negotiate Your Software Engineer Salary in Mississippi

Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Software Engineers in Mississippi:

  1. Lead with market data. Cite the $99,000 statewide average for Software Engineers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
  2. Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
  3. Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Software Engineer salary in Mississippi?
The average Software Engineer salary in Mississippi is $99,000 per year as of 2026, or $8,250 per month. Entry-level roles start around $60,000, while senior professionals earn $99,000 or more.

How does Mississippi’s Software Engineer salary compare to the national average?
Mississippi pays $29,000 below the national average of the national average ($128,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.

Which city in Mississippi pays Software Engineers the most?
Jackson is typically the highest-paying market for Software Engineers within Mississippi, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.

Do Software Engineers in Mississippi get bonuses?
Yes — most Software Engineers in Mississippi receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.

Is Mississippi a good state for Software Engineers?
Mississippi offers stable employment opportunities for Software Engineers, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.