Average Software Engineer Salary in Montana (MT)
The average Software Engineer salary in Montana in 2026 is $108,000 per year, or approximately $9,000 per month and $51.92/hour. This is $20,000 below the national average of $128,000. Montana charges up to 6.9% state income tax.
Montana offers competitive salaries for Software Engineers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $65,000 | $5,416 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $88,000 | $7,333 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $108,000 | $9,000 |
| Lead / Staff | $126,000 | $10,500 |
| Director / Principal | $149,000 | $12,416 |
Software Engineer Salary by Experience in Montana
As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Software Engineers in Montana. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.
| Experience | Estimated Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $66,960 |
| 1–3 years | $86,400 |
| 3–5 years (Mid) | $108,000 |
| 5–8 years | $125,279 |
| 8–12 years (Senior) | $138,240 |
| 12+ years (Staff/Principal) | $159,840 |
Top Cities for Software Engineers in Montana
Salaries for Software Engineers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Montana. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.
| City | Average Software Engineer Salary |
|---|---|
| Billings | $101,520 |
| Missoula | $115,560 |
| Great Falls | $117,720 |
| Bozeman | $106,920 |
For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.
Is $108,000 a Good Salary in Montana?
Whether $108,000 is a good salary in Montana depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly Salary | $9,000 |
| Estimated Taxes (~25%) | -$2,250 |
| Estimated Take-Home Pay | $6,750 |
| Average 1BR Rent in Montana | -$1,100 |
| Remaining After Rent | $5,650 |
Montana charges up to 6.9% state income tax. After housing, a Software Engineer earning $108,000 in Montana has approximately $5,650 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.
For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
Montana vs. National Average: How Do Software Engineers Compare?
The national average Software Engineer salary in 2026 is approximately $128,000. Montana pays $20,000 below the national average (-15%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.
How to Negotiate Your Software Engineer Salary in Montana
Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Software Engineers in Montana:
- Lead with market data. Cite the $108,000 statewide average for Software Engineers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
- Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
- Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Software Engineer salary in Montana?
The average Software Engineer salary in Montana is $108,000 per year as of 2026, or $9,000 per month. Entry-level roles start around $65,000, while senior professionals earn $108,000 or more.
How does Montana’s Software Engineer salary compare to the national average?
Montana pays $20,000 below the national average of the national average ($128,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.
Which city in Montana pays Software Engineers the most?
Billings is typically the highest-paying market for Software Engineers within Montana, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.
Do Software Engineers in Montana get bonuses?
Yes — most Software Engineers in Montana receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.
Is Montana a good state for Software Engineers?
Montana offers stable employment opportunities for Software Engineers, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.
Salary Data Sources
Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.