AI Tools
Guides

Average Teacher Salary Overview in Baltimore

The average Teacher salary in Baltimore in 2026 is $65,000 per year, or approximately $5,417 per month and $31.25/hour. Maryland charges up to 5.75% state income tax.

Baltimore has emerged as a competitive market for Teachers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $48,000 $4,000
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $62,000 $5,166
Senior (5–9 yrs) $77,000 $6,416
Lead / Staff $89,000 $7,416
Director / Principal $103,000 $8,583
teacher salary in baltimore 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Teacher salary in Baltimore by experience level, 2026

Teacher Salary by Experience in Baltimore

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $40,300 $3,358/mo
1–3 years $52,000 $4,333/mo
3–5 years $65,000 $5,417/mo
5–8 years $75,400 $6,283/mo
8–12 years $83,200 $6,933/mo
12+ years $96,200 $8,016/mo

How Does Baltimore Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Baltimore
Baltimore (current) $65,000
Washington DC $81,250 +$16,250
Philadelphia $69,550 +$4,550
Richmond $60,450 -$4,550
Annapolis $63,700 -$1,300

Is $65,000 a Good Salary in Baltimore?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $5,417
Taxes (~28%) -$1,516
Take-Home Pay $3,900
Average 1BR Rent -$1,700
Remaining After Rent $2,200

Maryland charges up to 5.75% state income tax. With approximately $2,200 per month after rent, a Teacher earning $65,000 in Baltimore can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Teacher Salary in Baltimore

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $65,000 Baltimore benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Teacher in Baltimore?
Entry-level Teachers in Baltimore typically earn $48,000 to $51,840 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Teacher make in Baltimore?
Senior Teachers in Baltimore earn an average of $77,000, with top performers reaching $88,550 or more.

Is Baltimore a good place for Teachers?
Yes — Baltimore offers a growing job market for Teachers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Teachers get bonuses in Baltimore?
Most Teachers in Baltimore receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Teacher salary in Baltimore?