Average Teacher Salary in Louisiana (LA)
The average Teacher salary in Louisiana in 2026 is $51,000 per year, or approximately $4,250 per month and $24.52/hour. This is $11,000 below the national average of $62,000. Louisiana charges up to 4.25% state income tax.
Louisiana offers competitive salaries for Teachers, with demand driven by established employers across healthcare, education, manufacturing, and professional services.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $35,000 | $2,916 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $44,000 | $3,666 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $51,000 | $4,250 |
| Lead / Staff | $58,000 | $4,833 |
| Director / Principal | $65,000 | $5,416 |
Teacher Salary by Experience in Louisiana
As with most markets, experience is the primary driver of compensation growth for Teachers in Louisiana. Those who invest in high-demand certifications, leadership roles, and specialized skills can accelerate through salary bands faster than tenure alone.
| Experience | Estimated Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $31,620 |
| 1–3 years | $40,800 |
| 3–5 years (Mid) | $51,000 |
| 5–8 years | $59,159 |
| 8–12 years (Senior) | $65,280 |
| 12+ years (Staff/Principal) | $75,480 |
Top Cities for Teachers in Louisiana
Salaries for Teachers vary significantly by metropolitan area within Louisiana. Larger cities and tech hubs typically pay 10–25% above the state average, while smaller markets may pay less but offer lower cost of living.
| City | Average Teacher Salary |
|---|---|
| New Orleans | $51,510 |
| Baton Rouge | $54,570 |
| Shreveport | $51,000 |
| Lafayette | $52,020 |
For detailed city-level breakdowns, explore our full salary guides for each metropolitan area above.
Is $51,000 a Good Salary in Louisiana?
Whether $51,000 is a good salary in Louisiana depends on your location within the state and lifestyle goals. Here’s a realistic monthly estimate:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly Salary | $4,250 |
| Estimated Taxes (~21%) | -$892 |
| Estimated Take-Home Pay | $3,357 |
| Average 1BR Rent in Louisiana | -$1,000 |
| Remaining After Rent | $2,357 |
Louisiana charges up to 4.25% state income tax. After housing, a Teacher earning $51,000 in Louisiana has approximately $2,357 per month for groceries, transportation, savings, and discretionary spending. This provides a comfortable living standard for most single professionals.
For a broader look at what constitutes a good salary, see: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
Louisiana vs. National Average: How Do Teachers Compare?
The national average Teacher salary in 2026 is approximately $62,000. Louisiana pays $11,000 below the national average (-17%). However, the lower cost of living in many parts of the state means your purchasing power may be comparable to higher-paying states.
How to Negotiate Your Teacher Salary in Louisiana
Salary negotiation remains one of the highest-ROI career moves you can make. Here are three strategies for Teachers in Louisiana:
- Lead with market data. Cite the $51,000 statewide average for Teachers and position your ask within the appropriate experience band. Employers respect candidates who have researched local market rates using sources like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.
- Negotiate total compensation. Base salary is just one component. Signing bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, healthcare coverage, and professional development budgets all have real dollar value.
- Leverage competing offers. Even one competing offer shifts negotiating power significantly. If you don’t have one, complete your research and negotiate after verbal acceptance — not during early-stage interviews.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average Teacher salary in Louisiana?
The average Teacher salary in Louisiana is $51,000 per year as of 2026, or $4,250 per month. Entry-level roles start around $35,000, while senior professionals earn $51,000 or more.
How does Louisiana’s Teacher salary compare to the national average?
Louisiana pays $11,000 below the national average of the national average ($62,000). Salaries in smaller Midwest and Southern states often reflect lower cost of living rather than limited opportunity.
Which city in Louisiana pays Teachers the most?
New Orleans is typically the highest-paying market for Teachers within Louisiana, given its size, employer density, and demand for skilled professionals.
Do Teachers in Louisiana get bonuses?
Yes — most Teachers in Louisiana receive performance-based bonuses ranging from 5–20% of base salary, depending on the employer, industry, and seniority level.
Is Louisiana a good state for Teachers?
Louisiana offers stable employment opportunities for Teachers, particularly in healthcare, education, and public sector roles. Salaries reflect the regional cost of living.
Salary Data Sources
Salary data on this page is aggregated from public and professional sources. For official government benchmarks, see the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics. For self-reported ranges, see Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary.