AI Tools
Guides

Average Teacher Salary Overview in San Diego

The average Teacher salary in San Diego in 2026 is $76,000 per year, or approximately $6,333 per month and $36.54/hour. California charges up to 13.3% state income tax.

San Diego has emerged as a competitive market for Teachers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $56,000 $4,666
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $72,000 $6,000
Senior (5–9 yrs) $90,000 $7,500
Lead / Staff $104,000 $8,666
Director / Principal $120,000 $10,000
teacher salary in san diego 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Teacher salary in San Diego by experience level, 2026

Teacher Salary by Experience in San Diego

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $47,120 $3,926/mo
1–3 years $60,800 $5,066/mo
3–5 years $76,000 $6,333/mo
5–8 years $88,160 $7,346/mo
8–12 years $97,280 $8,106/mo
12+ years $112,480 $9,373/mo

How Does San Diego Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. San Diego
San Diego (current) $76,000
Los Angeles $79,800 +$3,800
Orange County $77,520 +$1,520
Riverside $66,880 -$9,120
Tijuana $45,600 -$30,400

Is $76,000 a Good Salary in San Diego?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $6,333
Taxes (~35%) -$2,216
Take-Home Pay $4,116
Average 1BR Rent -$2,800
Remaining After Rent $1,316

California charges up to 13.3% state income tax. With approximately $1,316 per month after rent, a Teacher earning $76,000 in San Diego can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Teacher Salary in San Diego

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $76,000 San Diego benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Teacher in San Diego?
Entry-level Teachers in San Diego typically earn $56,000 to $60,480 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Teacher make in San Diego?
Senior Teachers in San Diego earn an average of $90,000, with top performers reaching $103,499 or more.

Is San Diego a good place for Teachers?
Yes — San Diego offers a growing job market for Teachers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Teachers get bonuses in San Diego?
Most Teachers in San Diego receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.

What skills increase Teacher salary in San Diego?