Average Teacher Salary Overview in Washington DC
The average Teacher salary in Washington DC in 2026 is $78,000 per year, or approximately $6,500 per month and $37.50/hour. Washington DC charges up to 10.75% income tax.
Washington DC has emerged as a competitive market for Teachers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $58,000 | $4,833 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $74,000 | $6,166 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $92,000 | $7,666 |
| Lead / Staff | $106,000 | $8,833 |
| Director / Principal | $122,000 | $10,166 |
Teacher Salary by Experience in Washington DC
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $48,360 | $4,030/mo |
| 1–3 years | $62,400 | $5,200/mo |
| 3–5 years | $78,000 | $6,500/mo |
| 5–8 years | $90,480 | $7,540/mo |
| 8–12 years | $99,840 | $8,320/mo |
| 12+ years | $115,440 | $9,620/mo |
How Does Washington DC Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Washington DC |
|---|---|---|
| Washington DC (current) | $78,000 | — |
| Baltimore | $62,400 | -$15,600 |
| Northern Virginia | $76,440 | -$1,560 |
| Bethesda | $79,560 | +$1,560 |
| Reston | $78,000 | -$0 |
Is $78,000 a Good Salary in Washington DC?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $6,500 |
| Taxes (~33%) | -$2,145 |
| Take-Home Pay | $4,354 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$2,800 |
| Remaining After Rent | $1,554 |
Washington DC charges up to 10.75% income tax. With approximately $1,554 per month after rent, a Teacher earning $78,000 in Washington DC can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Teacher Salary in Washington DC
- Anchor with data. Use the $78,000 Washington DC benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Teacher in Washington DC?
Entry-level Teachers in Washington DC typically earn $58,000 to $62,640 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Teacher make in Washington DC?
Senior Teachers in Washington DC earn an average of $92,000, with top performers reaching $105,799 or more.
Is Washington DC a good place for Teachers?
Yes — Washington DC offers a growing job market for Teachers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Teachers get bonuses in Washington DC?
Most Teachers in Washington DC receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.