AI Tools
Guides

Average Veterinarian Salary Overview in Miami

The average Veterinarian salary in Miami in 2026 is $105,000 per year ($8,750/month, $50.48/hour). Florida has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $75,000 $6,250
Mid-Level $97,000 $8,083
Senior $120,000 $10,000
Lead / Staff $138,000 $11,500
Director $162,000 $13,500
veterinarian salary in miami 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Veterinarian salary in Miami by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Veterinarians in Miami

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $65,100
1–3 yrs $84,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $105,000
5–8 yrs $121,799
8–12 yrs (Senior) $134,400
12+ yrs $155,400

Is $105,000 a Good Salary in Miami?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $8,750
Taxes (~22%) -$1,925
Take-Home Pay $6,825
Average 1BR Rent -$2,200
Remaining $4,625

After rent, a Veterinarian in Miami earning $105,000 has approximately $4,625/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Veterinarian Salary in Miami

  1. Research the market. The Miami average for Veterinarians is $105,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Veterinarian salary in Miami?
$105,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $75,000, seniors earn $120,000+.

How much does a Veterinarian make per hour in Miami?
Approximately $50.48/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $105,000 annual salary.

Do Veterinarians get bonuses in Miami?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Miami a good job market for Veterinarians?
Yes. Miami has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.