AI Tools
Guides

Average Veterinarian Salary Overview in Seattle

The average Veterinarian salary in Seattle in 2026 is $138,000 per year ($11,500/month, $66.35/hour). Washington has no state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $98,000 $8,166
Mid-Level $127,000 $10,583
Senior $158,000 $13,166
Lead / Staff $182,000 $15,166
Director $214,000 $17,833
veterinarian salary in seattle 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Veterinarian salary in Seattle by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Veterinarians in Seattle

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $85,560
1–3 yrs $110,400
3–5 yrs (Mid) $138,000
5–8 yrs $160,080
8–12 yrs (Senior) $176,640
12+ yrs $204,240

Is $138,000 a Good Salary in Seattle?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $11,500
Taxes (~28%) -$3,220
Take-Home Pay $8,280
Average 1BR Rent -$2,600
Remaining $5,680

After rent, a Veterinarian in Seattle earning $138,000 has approximately $5,680/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Veterinarian Salary in Seattle

  1. Research the market. The Seattle average for Veterinarians is $138,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Veterinarian salary in Seattle?
$138,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $98,000, seniors earn $158,000+.

How much does a Veterinarian make per hour in Seattle?
Approximately $66.35/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $138,000 annual salary.

Do Veterinarians get bonuses in Seattle?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Seattle a good job market for Veterinarians?
Yes. Seattle has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.