Average Product Manager Salary Overview in Raleigh
The average Product Manager salary in Raleigh in 2026 is $132,000 per year, or approximately $11,000 per month and $63.46/hour. North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax.
Raleigh has emerged as a competitive market for Product Managers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $91,000 | $7,583 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $125,000 | $10,416 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $157,000 | $13,083 |
| Lead / Staff | $184,000 | $15,333 |
| Director / Principal | $216,000 | $18,000 |
Product Manager Salary by Experience in Raleigh
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $81,840 | $6,820/mo |
| 1–3 years | $105,600 | $8,800/mo |
| 3–5 years | $132,000 | $11,000/mo |
| 5–8 years | $153,120 | $12,760/mo |
| 8–12 years | $168,960 | $14,080/mo |
| 12+ years | $195,360 | $16,280/mo |
How Does Raleigh Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Raleigh |
|---|---|---|
| Raleigh (current) | $132,000 | — |
| Charlotte | $135,960 | +$3,960 |
| Durham | $130,680 | -$1,320 |
| Atlanta | $129,360 | -$2,640 |
| Richmond | $125,400 | -$6,600 |
Is $132,000 a Good Salary in Raleigh?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $11,000 |
| Taxes (~24%) | -$2,640 |
| Take-Home Pay | $8,360 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,600 |
| Remaining After Rent | $6,760 |
North Carolina charges a flat 4.75% state income tax. With approximately $6,760 per month after rent, a Product Manager earning $132,000 in Raleigh can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Product Manager Salary in Raleigh
- Anchor with data. Use the $132,000 Raleigh benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Product Manager in Raleigh?
Entry-level Product Managers in Raleigh typically earn $91,000 to $98,280 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Product Manager make in Raleigh?
Senior Product Managers in Raleigh earn an average of $157,000, with top performers reaching $180,550 or more.
Is Raleigh a good place for Product Managers?
Yes — Raleigh offers a growing job market for Product Managers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Product Managers get bonuses in Raleigh?
Most Product Managers in Raleigh receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Product Manager salary in Raleigh?