Average Product Manager Salary Overview in Salt Lake City
The average Product Manager salary in Salt Lake City in 2026 is $128,000 per year, or approximately $10,667 per month and $61.54/hour. Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax.
Salt Lake City has emerged as a competitive market for Product Managers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $88,000 | $7,333 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $121,000 | $10,083 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $152,000 | $12,666 |
| Lead / Staff | $178,000 | $14,833 |
| Director / Principal | $210,000 | $17,500 |
Product Manager Salary by Experience in Salt Lake City
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $79,360 | $6,613/mo |
| 1–3 years | $102,400 | $8,533/mo |
| 3–5 years | $128,000 | $10,667/mo |
| 5–8 years | $148,480 | $12,373/mo |
| 8–12 years | $163,840 | $13,653/mo |
| 12+ years | $189,440 | $15,786/mo |
How Does Salt Lake City Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Salt Lake City |
|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City (current) | $128,000 | — |
| Provo | $119,040 | -$8,960 |
| Boise | $115,200 | -$12,800 |
| Denver | $135,680 | +$7,680 |
| Phoenix | $119,040 | -$8,960 |
Is $128,000 a Good Salary in Salt Lake City?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $10,667 |
| Taxes (~24%) | -$2,560 |
| Take-Home Pay | $8,106 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,400 |
| Remaining After Rent | $6,706 |
Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax. With approximately $6,706 per month after rent, a Product Manager earning $128,000 in Salt Lake City can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Product Manager Salary in Salt Lake City
- Anchor with data. Use the $128,000 Salt Lake City benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Product Manager in Salt Lake City?
Entry-level Product Managers in Salt Lake City typically earn $88,000 to $95,040 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Product Manager make in Salt Lake City?
Senior Product Managers in Salt Lake City earn an average of $152,000, with top performers reaching $174,800 or more.
Is Salt Lake City a good place for Product Managers?
Yes — Salt Lake City offers a growing job market for Product Managers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Product Managers get bonuses in Salt Lake City?
Most Product Managers in Salt Lake City receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.