Average Data Analyst Salary Overview in Baltimore
The average Data Analyst salary in Baltimore in 2026 is $96,000 per year, or approximately $8,000 per month and $46.15/hour. Maryland charges up to 5.75% state income tax.
Baltimore has emerged as a competitive market for Data Analysts, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $66,000 | $5,500 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $91,000 | $7,583 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $114,000 | $9,500 |
| Lead / Staff | $133,000 | $11,083 |
| Director / Principal | $156,000 | $13,000 |
Data Analyst Salary by Experience in Baltimore
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $59,520 | $4,960/mo |
| 1–3 years | $76,800 | $6,400/mo |
| 3–5 years | $96,000 | $8,000/mo |
| 5–8 years | $111,359 | $9,279/mo |
| 8–12 years | $122,880 | $10,240/mo |
| 12+ years | $142,080 | $11,840/mo |
How Does Baltimore Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Baltimore |
|---|---|---|
| Baltimore (current) | $96,000 | — |
| Washington DC | $120,000 | +$24,000 |
| Philadelphia | $102,720 | +$6,720 |
| Richmond | $89,280 | -$6,720 |
| Annapolis | $94,080 | -$1,920 |
Is $96,000 a Good Salary in Baltimore?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $8,000 |
| Taxes (~28%) | -$2,240 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,760 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,700 |
| Remaining After Rent | $4,060 |
Maryland charges up to 5.75% state income tax. With approximately $4,060 per month after rent, a Data Analyst earning $96,000 in Baltimore can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in Baltimore
- Anchor with data. Use the $96,000 Baltimore benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Data Analyst in Baltimore?
Entry-level Data Analysts in Baltimore typically earn $66,000 to $71,280 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Data Analyst make in Baltimore?
Senior Data Analysts in Baltimore earn an average of $114,000, with top performers reaching $131,100 or more.
Is Baltimore a good place for Data Analysts?
Yes — Baltimore offers a growing job market for Data Analysts with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Data Analysts get bonuses in Baltimore?
Most Data Analysts in Baltimore receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.
What skills increase Data Analyst salary in Baltimore?
High-demand skills, certifications, and cross-functional leadership are the most reliable drivers of above-average compensation in Baltimore’s market.