Average Data Analyst Salary Overview in Salt Lake City
The average Data Analyst salary in Salt Lake City in 2026 is $90,000 per year, or approximately $7,500 per month and $43.27/hour. Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax.
Salt Lake City has emerged as a competitive market for Data Analysts, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.
| Level | Annual Salary | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) | $62,000 | $5,166 |
| Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) | $85,000 | $7,083 |
| Senior (5–9 yrs) | $107,000 | $8,916 |
| Lead / Staff | $125,000 | $10,416 |
| Director / Principal | $146,000 | $12,166 |
Data Analyst Salary by Experience in Salt Lake City
| Experience Level | Annual Salary | Monthly Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 0–1 year (Junior) | $55,800 | $4,650/mo |
| 1–3 years | $72,000 | $6,000/mo |
| 3–5 years | $90,000 | $7,500/mo |
| 5–8 years | $104,400 | $8,700/mo |
| 8–12 years | $115,200 | $9,600/mo |
| 12+ years | $133,200 | $11,100/mo |
How Does Salt Lake City Compare?
| City | Avg Annual Salary | vs. Salt Lake City |
|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City (current) | $90,000 | — |
| Provo | $83,700 | -$6,300 |
| Boise | $81,000 | -$9,000 |
| Denver | $95,400 | +$5,400 |
| Phoenix | $83,700 | -$6,300 |
Is $90,000 a Good Salary in Salt Lake City?
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross Monthly | $7,500 |
| Taxes (~24%) | -$1,800 |
| Take-Home Pay | $5,700 |
| Average 1BR Rent | -$1,400 |
| Remaining After Rent | $4,300 |
Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax. With approximately $4,300 per month after rent, a Data Analyst earning $90,000 in Salt Lake City can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.
For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?
How to Negotiate Your Data Analyst Salary in Salt Lake City
- Anchor with data. Use the $90,000 Salt Lake City benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
- Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
- Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the starting salary for a Data Analyst in Salt Lake City?
Entry-level Data Analysts in Salt Lake City typically earn $62,000 to $66,960 per year depending on the employer and specialization.
How much does a senior Data Analyst make in Salt Lake City?
Senior Data Analysts in Salt Lake City earn an average of $107,000, with top performers reaching $123,049 or more.
Is Salt Lake City a good place for Data Analysts?
Yes — Salt Lake City offers a growing job market for Data Analysts with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.
Do Data Analysts get bonuses in Salt Lake City?
Most Data Analysts in Salt Lake City receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.