AI Tools
Guides

Average Data Scientist Salary Overview in Baltimore

The average Data Scientist salary in Baltimore in 2026 is $135,000 per year ($11,250/month, $64.90/hour). Maryland charges up to 5.75% state income tax.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level $92,000 $7,666
Mid-Level $128,000 $10,666
Senior $159,000 $13,250
Lead / Staff $185,000 $15,416
Director $218,000 $18,166
data scientist salary in baltimore 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Data Scientist salary in Baltimore by experience level, 2026

Salary by Experience — Data Scientists in Baltimore

Experience Annual
0–1 yr (Junior) $83,700
1–3 yrs $108,000
3–5 yrs (Mid) $135,000
5–8 yrs $156,600
8–12 yrs (Senior) $172,800
12+ yrs $199,800

Is $135,000 a Good Salary in Baltimore?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $11,250
Taxes (~28%) -$3,150
Take-Home Pay $8,100
Average 1BR Rent -$1,700
Remaining $6,400

After rent, a Data Scientist in Baltimore earning $135,000 has approximately $6,400/month for other expenses. What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Data Scientist Salary in Baltimore

  1. Research the market. The Baltimore average for Data Scientists is $135,000. Use Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary to validate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, PTO, and remote flexibility add significant value beyond base pay.
  3. Negotiate post-offer. You have maximum leverage after the company decides it wants you — use it.

FAQ

What is the average Data Scientist salary in Baltimore?
$135,000/year as of 2026. Entry-level starts around $92,000, seniors earn $159,000+.

How much does a Data Scientist make per hour in Baltimore?
Approximately $64.90/hour based on a standard 40-hour work week at $135,000 annual salary.

Do Data Scientists get bonuses in Baltimore?
Yes — typically 5–20% of base salary depending on employer, industry, and performance.

Is Baltimore a good job market for Data Scientists?
Yes. Baltimore has growing demand across multiple sectors, with competitive compensation relative to cost of living.

Salary Data Sources

See Bureau of Labor Statistics, Glassdoor, and LinkedIn Salary.