AI Tools
Guides

Average Product Manager Salary Overview in Salt Lake City

The average Product Manager salary in Salt Lake City in 2026 is $128,000 per year, or approximately $10,667 per month and $61.54/hour. Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax.

Salt Lake City has emerged as a competitive market for Product Managers, with strong employer demand across technology, healthcare, finance, and professional services sectors.

Level Annual Salary Monthly
Entry-Level (0–2 yrs) $88,000 $7,333
Mid-Level (2–5 yrs) $121,000 $10,083
Senior (5–9 yrs) $152,000 $12,666
Lead / Staff $178,000 $14,833
Director / Principal $210,000 $17,500
product manager salary in salt lake city 2026 — average pay by experience level
Average Product Manager salary in Salt Lake City by experience level, 2026

Product Manager Salary by Experience in Salt Lake City

Experience Level Annual Salary Monthly Estimate
0–1 year (Junior) $79,360 $6,613/mo
1–3 years $102,400 $8,533/mo
3–5 years $128,000 $10,667/mo
5–8 years $148,480 $12,373/mo
8–12 years $163,840 $13,653/mo
12+ years $189,440 $15,786/mo

How Does Salt Lake City Compare?

City Avg Annual Salary vs. Salt Lake City
Salt Lake City (current) $128,000
Provo $119,040 -$8,960
Boise $115,200 -$12,800
Denver $135,680 +$7,680
Phoenix $119,040 -$8,960

Is $128,000 a Good Salary in Salt Lake City?

Item Amount
Gross Monthly $10,667
Taxes (~24%) -$2,560
Take-Home Pay $8,106
Average 1BR Rent -$1,400
Remaining After Rent $6,706

Utah charges a flat 4.85% state income tax. With approximately $6,706 per month after rent, a Product Manager earning $128,000 in Salt Lake City can maintain a comfortable lifestyle while building savings.

For context on what constitutes a good salary overall: What Is a Good Salary in 2026?

How to Negotiate Your Product Manager Salary in Salt Lake City

  1. Anchor with data. Use the $128,000 Salt Lake City benchmark when negotiating. Tools like Glassdoor and LinkedIn Salary can corroborate your range.
  2. Negotiate total comp. Bonuses, equity, remote flexibility, and PTO all have real dollar value beyond base salary.
  3. Time it right. Wait until after the verbal offer before discussing compensation — your leverage is highest then.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting salary for a Product Manager in Salt Lake City?
Entry-level Product Managers in Salt Lake City typically earn $88,000 to $95,040 per year depending on the employer and specialization.

How much does a senior Product Manager make in Salt Lake City?
Senior Product Managers in Salt Lake City earn an average of $152,000, with top performers reaching $174,800 or more.

Is Salt Lake City a good place for Product Managers?
Yes — Salt Lake City offers a growing job market for Product Managers with competitive pay and a strong quality of life relative to cost of living.

Do Product Managers get bonuses in Salt Lake City?
Most Product Managers in Salt Lake City receive performance bonuses of 5–18% of base pay, depending on seniority and employer size.